12

Redux of this question.

The footer is linking to version 3 of the license but section 3 (User Content) of the terms of service is linking to version 2.5 of the license.

Assuming 3.0 is correct, it is correct in section 2 (Network Content).

1

The former Section 3 (User Content) is now Section 6 (Content etc.) of the SE Terms of Service page. Section 6 links to version 4.0 by-sa of the Creative Commons license, see last paragraph of that section.

Section 2 (Network Content) is now a separate page, Network Acceptable Use Policy. The footer reads as follows, and includes a link to CC version 4.0 by-sa:

site design / logo © 2019 Stack Exchange Inc; user contributions
licensed under cc by-sa 4.0 with attribution required. rev
2019.9.6.34826

The Network Content, User Content, and footers of all "legal" pages now link to the same version of the Creative Commons license, CC by-sa/4.0


Question should be marked , but only site moderators can, as I was informed when I tried to do so just now.

  • Are you a Stack Exchange employee? If so, it looks like you lack the "staff" bit, which should allow you to change the tags even without moderator permissions. – Sonic the Anonymous Hedgehog Sep 7 '19 at 1:38
  • @SonictheAnonymousHedgehog No I am not an SE employee. That is what I erroneously implied in my answer by stating, "only site moderators can, as I was informed when I tried to do so just now". Regardless, no action has been taken here, yet it should be. – Ellie Kesselman Sep 13 '19 at 5:57
  • Generally, a moderator intervention flag asking for the tag to be added will be honored. – Sonic the Anonymous Hedgehog Sep 14 '19 at 1:03
  • @SonictheAnonymousHedgehog thanks, I just did that. – Ellie Kesselman Sep 17 '19 at 18:10
  • 5
    Note that status-completed is the wrong tag, since this change has led to the wrong licence being displayed alongside all content older than three weeks (and newer than whenever 2.5 was dropped in a similar fashion). – Lightness Races BY-SA 3.0 Sep 30 '19 at 21:59
  • @LightnessRaceswithMonica Yes, I found that to be true subsequently. I left a comment on your most recent blog post about this and related matters. – Ellie Kesselman Nov 1 '19 at 8:31

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .