At Area 51 my 'live update' (6th in the right column on my "Definition" tab, for a beta site that I followed) says I have 1 gold, 53 silver and 269 bronze badges.

Area 51 Definition

My Flair Badge (updated today) says I have: 1 gold, 52 silver and 263 bronze badges.

Flair Badge

If I run this SEDE Query: "Total # of badges by 'color', for a single user networkwide" it says I have 1 gold, 71 silver and 437 bronze badges.

That's in agreement for gold, but 19 silver and 174 bronze badges more than my global flair (and not accounted for by adding sites with less than 200 reputation).

It's not impossible that the extra badges for the SEDE count are duplicates, but I thought global flair has dupes included. Not sure why the Area 51 count is far ahead either, since my global flair badge updated today.

It would be preferable (correct?) if the Area 51 count was used, or is SEDE closest?

After Rene's SEDE Reputation Calculation was proofread by Glorfindel I re-ran it yesterday and a few minutes ago (updated 18 hours ago) with these results:

Data updated Sep 09 at 8:20 - Reputation: 18553 No. of Badges: 324 Gold: 1 Silver: 55 Bronze: 268

Data updated Sep 16 at 1:40 - Reputation: 18887 No. of Badges: 333 Gold: 1 Silver: 55 Bronze: 277

Area 51 reports:

Area 51

Flair Image:

Flair Image

According to my Achievements Feed I earned 2 bronze badges yesterday and none in the prior several days. Our Flair images remain behind all other calculations of its value.

Running the above test on a different user, 251740, shows an Area 51 of 261K, 62, 789 and 1938, a Flair image of 245k, 56, 761, 1.8k, and Rene's query of 252293, 2694, 59, 775 and 1860.

Proof that the Flair image is lower for other users too.

  • 1
    I see it is last updated on Sep 9 at 8:20. UTC
    – Nog Shine
    Sep 15 '18 at 4:34
  • @NogShine - Yes, SEDE is fairly old yet way ahead; since badges can't be lost the higher number is true (after deducting under 200 reputation site badges from the SEDE calculation). Do you have a link to a SEDE query that calculates the same way that the flair image is derived?
    – Rob
    Sep 15 '18 at 5:12
  • I think the SEDE query implements a different functional requirement. This query shows a result that is much closer to what you see in your flair: data.stackexchange.com/space/query/898502/twt?accountid=4485506
    – rene
    Sep 15 '18 at 9:34
  • @rene - Thanks for confirming. That query uses old data, despite that it's still higher.
    – Rob
    Sep 15 '18 at 12:38
  • @rene - BTW: If you're interested in improving that query - it looks hardwired for one user (unlike Glorfindel's query), doesn't include the site area51, hopefully (for others, I don't have over 200 there), it includes places with odd names like mathoverflow.net, and hidden communities are being tallied (which wouldn't occur with the flair badge image). The SEDE database should get a bump tomorrow, but then the numbers will be even higher and farther out of whack.
    – Rob
    Sep 15 '18 at 14:08
  • Rene's query can be adjusted (now). Area 51 is not included in SEDE and I doubt it's included in the flair. MathOverflow is a special Stack Exchange site, no doubt, but less special than e.g. Stack Apps. Information about hidden communities is also not available in SEDE.
    – Glorfindel Mod
    Sep 15 '18 at 18:29
  • @Glorfindel - Thanks. Rene's query (4 comments up) included one of my hidden communities (ell). That query contains this line: where u.accountid = ', ##accountid:int?4485506## ,' that appears to be user specific.
    – Rob
    Sep 15 '18 at 18:38
  • 1
    Yes, but that's just a default value for the parameter, to make it easier for you. There's a field to change it while running the query.
    – Glorfindel Mod
    Sep 15 '18 at 18:41
  • Note that SEDE includes old sites which aren't around anymore, such as [productivity.se] and [startups.se]. I think those are excluded from the flair.
    – Glorfindel Mod
    Sep 17 '18 at 10:57
  • @Glorfindel - I guess that's another tweak that should be made to Rene's query to make the result exact. In my case I've not joined anywhere that was closed where badges were earned, so I wouldn't have SEDE results returned for ghost sites. It doesn't seem like Rory's large discrepancy is accounted for by PP, where he was a member.
    – Rob
    Sep 17 '18 at 14:42

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .